Privacy Policy

    This privacy policy applies to the HeadFit Awards programme (Awards) as described at https://www.headfitawards.org/ (Website) and any information that you provide to HeadFit Foundation Limited (we, us, our) in connection with our Website or the Awards:

    1. Collection: We may gather personal information from you when you contact us, register for updates, register for the Awards, submit an entry for the Awards or otherwise use our Website.
    2. Disclosure: We may disclose your personal information: (a) to our third party contractors, service providers and sponsors for the purposes of conducting and promoting the Awards, and providing you with information and services in relation to us, the Awards, the sponsors and Mental Health Foundation of New Zealand; (b) to third parties, when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law; and (c) with your prior authorisation, which we will usually obtain at the time of collecting the information from you. We may also share aggregate tracking information, and other information that does not personally identify you, to third parties.
    3. Use: We use the personal information we collect: (a) promote and conduct the awards and to assist in providing any information and services that you have requested; (b) to provide further information to you about other websites and services that we consider may be of interest to you; (c) for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes relating to us or the Awards, including to carry out direct marketing, market research and surveys related to the Awards; (d) to ensure that you are shown the information that is most relevant to you and your interests; and (e) for any other use that you authorise.
    4. Cookies and tracking: We may use a “cookie” file containing information that can identify details of your IP address, PC platform (eg. Windows, Mac), Browser (eg. Microsoft Edge, Chrome or Firefox, plus the version of Browser), domain and other user information (eg. your username). We may use the information generated by cookies to: (a) track traffic patterns to and from the Website; (b) ensure any advertising is being shown to the most appropriate person; and (c) enable you to enter the Website and use certain services and to visit registered user only areas of the Website. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser or deleting them from your hard drive, but this mean that some parts of the Website will stop working for you.
    5. Content providers, advertisers and partners: We do not control the practices of content providers, partners and advertisers connected with the Website and to whom you provide personal information as a result of you using the Website. The Website contains links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as us. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.
    6. Opting in and opting out: If our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this privacy policy, we will give you the option to: (a) opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas; or (b) opt in to agree to be contacted by us in relation to certain matters such as notification of new features to the Website, beta testing and promotional activities.
    7. Holding, correcting and updating: Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us within New Zealand. If you are an individual, under the Privacy Act 2020, you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. We offer the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. If you have any questions regarding your personal information or this privacy policy, please contact us.

    For information about New Zealand’s Privacy Act 2020 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, visit the Privacy Commissioner’s website.

    Principal Sponsor
    WorkSafe
    Sponsors
    AIA VitalityAll About People
    ANZCO FoodsBenestar
    Business Leaders' Health & Safety ForumEmployers & Manufacturers Association
    Ember Innovations
    Ministry of Health
    PwC New ZealandRussell McVeagh
    SparkThe Warehouse Group
    Whittaker'sWoo Wellbeing
    Xero
    Charity Partner
    Mental Health Foundation of New Zealand
    Event Support Partners
    Awards Trophy & Engraving ExpertsCreative Eye
    Dave Simpson Photography Mitre 10
    Edwards Sound, Lighting & AVOutspoken
    Sorrento in the ParkMatley Chartered Accountants
    Our 2021 HeadFit Awards winners have been named! Congrats to all finalists & winners! 🏆
    This is default text for notification bar